Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Who we are and why do we require your information?

In seeking to meet the objectives of the National Planning Framework (NPF), South Dublin County Council (SDCC) and Dublin City Council (DCC) are working together on a major joint urban regeneration effort for the transboundary area of Naas Road, Ballymount, Park West and Cherry Orchard, known as the City Edge Project.

On foot of a call for proposals from the Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage to fund plans and projects that would support such urban regeneration, SDCC and DCC first came together under this collaborative partnership in September 2018 to seek funding for the City Edge Area.

Following a competitive assessment process, SDCC and DCC were successfully awarded URDF funding for the project in November 2018. An international architecture and urban design led team with experience in urban regeneration was then commissioned to carry out a Study and Strategic Framework for the City Edge Area. This marks the beginning of an evidence based and holistic plan-led approach to one of Europe’s largest regeneration projects.

Within this context, SDCC seeks to promote the economic, social and cultural development of the County and in doing so contribute significantly to improving the quality of life of the people of South Dublin County.

The delivery of high-quality services, tailored to meet the needs of all our customers, remains one of South Dublin County Council’s core objectives and is included in our Corporate Plan. This quality service includes not only the level and quality of service given to our customers but also the quality of our decision-making processes, the efficiency and effectiveness of our corporate operations, standard of our facilities and our ability to adapt in an ever-changing environment.

To provide the most effective and targeted range of services to meet the needs of the citizens, communities and businesses of South Dublin County we will be required to collect, process and use certain types of information about people and organisations. Depending on the service being sought or provided the information sought may include ‘personal data’ as defined by the Data Protection Acts and by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and may relate to current, past and future service users; past, current and prospective employees; suppliers; and members of the public who may engage in communications with our staff. In addition, staff may be required, from time to time, to collect, process and use certain types of personal data to comply with regulatory or legislative requirements.

The architectural and urban design led team that has been appointed for the City Edge Project have carried out research on the area and have identified and emerging objectives, an emerging vision and an emerging preferred concept plan scenario. Before progressing to the City Edge Project Strategic Framework, a public consultation programme is being carried out to inform the public of the work done so far and to get meaningful feedback whereby members of the public are invited to view online display data and to make submissions via the website www.cityedge.ie or in writing.

To provide support and to guide members of the public through this process, a voicemail and enquiry form facility has been provided on www.cityedge.ie. To provide a context for submissions, members of the public are invited to provide the name of the person or body making the submission.

As the project is a joint venture between South Dublin County Council and Dublin City Council, it may be necessary in certain instances for the purposes of the City Edge Project that information may be passed from SDCC to DCC. This is particularly relevant if a specific query or submission in relation to land or services in the DCC local authority area of the project boundary may be dealt with by the City Edge Project Team in Dublin City Council. All initial submissions and quires are made to the SDCC Project team.
The information supplied for the City Edge project will only be used for the purposes of ensuring that online and voicemail queries are responded to appropriately and that the Chief Executive’s Report on submissions is fully informed and will help contribute to the formulation of a strategic framework plan for the area.

Why does the Council have a privacy statement?

South Dublin County Council has created this privacy statement to demonstrate the Council’s firm commitment to privacy and the security of the personal data you provide to the Council.

South Dublin County Council’s commitment to you is that the personal data you may be required to supply to us is;

  • Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Obtained and retained for only specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained
  • Recorded accurately and, where necessary, updated
  • Stored safely and securely
  • Kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • Kept in a form which permits identification of the data subject
  • Processed fairly and in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing.

Service referred to in this Privacy Statement

The services referred to in the Privacy Statement include the Online Enquiry/Contact Us form,  Telephone voicemail service and the facility for members of the public to make a submission online or in writing.

Personal data required

Name and contact detail (Email or phone number) for those making a general enquiry via the online enquiry form and voicemail service on www.cityedge.ie.Written and online submissions together with the names of people and bodies relating to those submissions.

Specific and legitimate purpose for which the personal data is being sought

The data is sought so as a member of the City Edge Project Delivery Team may return a call/email to the member of the public who left an enquiry or may require assistance with an explanation of the Consultation process. To provide a context for submissions, members of the public are invited to provide the name of the person or body making the submission. This will ensure that the Chief Executive’s Report on submissions, which will list the names of persons or bodies, is fully informed and will help contribute to the formulation of a strategic framework plan for the area.Legal basis under which the information is required to be supplied

The legal basis where the information is required is provided under Planning and Development Act 2000, more specifically this relates to:

  • Section 20.—(1) A planning authority shall take whatever steps it considers necessary to consult the public before preparing, amending or revoking a local area plan including consultations with any local residents, public sector agencies, non-governmental agencies, local community groups and commercial and business interests within the area.

Legal basis under which the information is required to be supplied

Planning and Development Act 2000 (Non-statutory consultation)

Other organisations/bodies/entities that the Council will be required to share data with, or obtain data from, in order to provide the required service

As the City Edge Project is a joint Project between South Dublin County Council and Dublin City Council, some queries that are submitted through the online enquiry form or voicemail service and some submissions may be passed to DCC Project Team for response.

The name of those who submit a submission in writing or via the Online Submission Portal together with a summary of submissions will  be shared with the public  through the Chief Executives (CE) report will be a public document presented to Councillors of both SDCC and DCC for the benefit of the proper and sustainable development of the City Edge Area.

How your personal data will be kept safe from unauthorised or unlawful processing

The data collected in relation to the online query form and voicemail system will be kept electronically for the needs required to gain contact with the enquiring party. The personal data that is required for this purpose has access restricted to authorised staff through use of restricted ‘log in’ software where personal passwords are required.

Online  or written submissions that are made in relation to the City Edge Project will be processed under the SDCC online consultation portal and online database system. The personal data that is required for this purpose also has access restricted to authorised staff through use of restricted ‘log in’ software where personal passwords are required.

The Chief Executives Report, which will contain names of persons and bodies that make submissions and will summarise submissions, will be a public document.

Period for which your personal data will be retained

Data relating to online enquiries and voicemails will only be retained for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. The data will no longer be retained once a response is made  and it is ensured that all enquiries have been dealt with.

Data received in submission form including summary of submissions and lists or persons and bodies that make submissions will be included in a Chief Executives Report to DCC and SDCC. This will be a public document included in the minutes and agendas for the Council meetings of both Councils.

Contact Details

In order to communicate with you via the online Enquiry/Contact Us form and Online Telephone voicemail service, the Council will ask for your contact details. You do not have to provide all contact details but providing more, such as email and phone, makes it easier for the Council to communicate with you.

Your Data Protection Rights

You have the right to request access to personal data held about you, obtain confirmation as to whether data concerning you exists, be informed of the content and source of data and check its accuracy. In addition, if the data held by South Dublin County Council is found to be inaccurate, you have the right to have the data corrected by the Council.

You may request to have information erased, object to direct marketing and to restrict the processing of your information, including automated decision-making.

You have the right to request data portability (transfer) of personal data held electronically by the Council to another data controller where technically feasible.

You may withdraw consent at any time where processing is based entirely on your consent.

Please note that to help protect your privacy the Council will take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data.

Data access requests should be made in writing and addressed to the Data Protection Officer, South Dublin County Council, County Hall, Tallaght, Dublin 24.

E-Mail: dataprotection@sdublincoco.ie

Telephone: 01-4149000

Right of Complaint to the Data Protection Commission

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you receive in relation to a data access request or are unhappy with the manner of the processing of your data by South Dublin County Council then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission which may investigate the matter for you.

The Data Protection Commission’s website is www.dataprotection.ie  or you can contact the Commission’s Office at:

Telephone Number: 076 1104800 or 057 8684800

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address:
Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2 D02 RD28.

 

Contact us
Contact us

To get in touch, please use the contact form below. If you would like to leave a voicemail instead, please call this number:

01 4149098

All submissions in relation to the City Edge Project can be made here:

Make a submission

Contact form